Argentina
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Argentina Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and reciprocity fee payment ticket are required for travel to Argentina. US, Canadian and Australian citizens must pay a "reciprocity fee" to enter Argentina. This is not a visa, since a visa is not required for business and tourist visitors from these countries. This is a fee based upon what Argentinian citizens pay for a visa to the United States, Canada or Australia. However, this fee must be paid online in advance of travel to Argentina, and the payment ticket must be carried with the passport for entry into Argentina. Argentine nationals who are Canadian, U.S., or Australian citizens are not required to pay the Reciprocity Fee when travelling to Argentina with a Canadian, U.S., or Australian passport.

Submit the Argentina Reciprocity Fee Payment Request Online.
1
Passport Requirements:
For travel to Argentina, an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for entry stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Argentinian reciprocity fee ticket should be carried together with the passport.
2
Proof Of Departure:
An itinerary or copy of ticket showing onward/return travel should be available to present upon arrival in Argentina.
3
Special Instructions:
To visit Argentina, the traveler must first pre-pay the Argentinian Reciprocity Fee online. A payment ticket will be sent via email, which the traveler must print and carry.

On arrival in Argentina, this printed ticket must be presented at Immigration Control. The ticket will be scanned by the Immigration officials, the information will be checked, and the traveler's entry to Argentina will be registered.

Learn more about Argentina Reciprocity Fee Online Payment.
4
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Argentina

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Argentina Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and reciprocity fee payment ticket are required for travel to Argentina. US, Canadian and Australian citizens must pay a "reciprocity fee" to enter Argentina. This is not a visa, since a visa is not required for business and tourist visitors from these countries. This is a fee based upon what Argentinian citizens pay for a visa to the United States, Canada or Australia. However, this fee must be paid online in advance of travel to Argentina, and the payment ticket must be carried with the passport for entry into Argentina. Argentine nationals who are Canadian, U.S., or Australian citizens are not required to pay the Reciprocity Fee when travelling to Argentina with a Canadian, U.S., or Australian passport.

Submit the Argentina Reciprocity Fee Payment Request Online.
1
Passport Requirements:
For travel to Argentina, an original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for entry stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for stamps. The Argentinian reciprocity fee ticket should be carried together with the passport.
2
Proof Of Departure:
An itinerary or copy of ticket showing onward/return travel should be available to present upon arrival in Argentina.
3
Special Instructions:
To visit Argentina, the traveler must first pre-pay the Argentinian Reciprocity Fee online. A payment ticket will be sent via email, which the traveler must print and carry.

On arrival in Argentina, this printed ticket must be presented at Immigration Control. The ticket will be scanned by the Immigration officials, the information will be checked, and the traveler's entry to Argentina will be registered.

Learn more about Argentina Reciprocity Fee Online Payment.
4
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Argentina

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Argentina Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Argentina

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Argentina Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required for study.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Argentinian Visa Application Form:
One signed Argentina visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Argentina visa application forms may delay the processing of your Argentina visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Approval from Immigration Offices in Argentina. (If specified in the approval, proof that applicant has knowledge of Spanish required to take classes in Argentina.)
5
Official Invitation from Argentina:
Original letter of acceptance from school/university in Argentina.
6
Business Letter:
A letter from your employer in the USA confirming the purpose of your trip, duration of the visit, full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while you are in Argentina. The letter must be written in -or translated into- Spanish, on company letter-head paper and duly signed by the person in charge.
7
Proof Of Departure:
Copy of airline itinerary.
8
Criminal Record:
Letter of non-records from your local police Department for those 16yrs old or older. This letter needs to state applicant's name and it needs to specify that applicant has not had any records for the LAST FIVE YEARS, signed in original by a police authority and notarized. (Please advise the Police Dpt. that you need letter to clearly state that you did not have any records in the last five years).Once it has been notarized this letter needs to be sent to the Secretary of State Office to request an "APOSTILLE". This letter needs to be translated to Spanish. (Apostille does not need to be translated). Translations must be typed and accurate and they do not need to be further certified or notarized.
9
Financial Requirements:
Proof of financial means to afford room and board and general living expenses while in Argentina. If room and board are given by a third party, applicant needs to provide this information to the Immigrations Authorities after entering Argentina.
10
Other Requirements:

Original Birth Certificate with Apostille affixed.

A duly signed sworn declaration (DECLARACION JURADA)of non-international police records. Must be signed by the applicant. It does not need to be notarized.
11
Special Instructions:
Travisa can submit visa application for applicants living in the Chicago Consulate jurisdiction. However, the consulate does reserve the right to request a personal interview; some applicants will have to come in person to retrieve their passport and visa.

Some applicants who require a visa must apply in person at the nearest Consulate. Please review the list of consular jurisdictions below. For those applicants who must appear in person, we encourage you to contact your nearest Consulate to set up an appointment and to confirm any additional information they may require in order to process your request.
12
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Argentina Visa Validity:
Argentina visas are valid based on the Argentina consulate's discretion.
Argentinian Visa Processing Time:
Argentina student visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Argentina Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Argentina

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Argentina Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is required to travel to Argentina for paid activities including technical, professional or artistic activities. Some applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Argentinian Visa Application Form:
One signed Argentina visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Argentina visa application forms may delay the processing of your Argentina visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Original letter from employer or sponsoring company, written in English and in Spanish, signed by applicant's supervisor, notarized and authenticated by the Chamber of Commerce. The letter must be on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's name, passport number, employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Argentina. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information for the company or institution to be visited.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Argentina Visa Validity:
This visa normally allows up to 15 days stay in Argentina. For a longer stay, the traveler must apply for an extension (generally granted for up to an additional 15 days) in Argentina.
Argentinian Visa Processing Time:
Argentina visas are usually processed in 14 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Argentina Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Argentina

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Argentina Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Argentina
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Argentina Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
All other states
Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.