Yes - A visa is required for travel to Argentina

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

A student visa is required for study in Argentina. The Consulate of Argentina requires applicants to apply for visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Argentina Consulate.The instructions below are offered only as a guideline. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. The Argentinian reciprocity fee ticket should be carried together with the passport.