Yes - A visa is required for travel to Argentina

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

A visa is required to travel to Argentina for paid activities including technical, professional or artistic activities. The Consulate of Argentina requires applicants to apply for visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Argentina Consulate.The instructions below are offered only as a guideline. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. The Argentinian reciprocity fee ticket should be carried together with the passport.

2

Argentina Visa Application Form:

Two signed Argentina visa application forms. All questions must be answered.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Original letter from the host organization or company in Argentina inviting the applicant and stating the purpose of and length of trip, full name, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization/company letter-head paper, duly signed by the person in charge and certified by an Argentine Notary Public (“Escribano”) and then by the "Colegio de Escribanos".
Important: The company (and the signature of the person signing the letter) must be registered at "Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros" (RENURE) of the "Dirección Nacional de Migraciones" (Immigration Authority). The RENURE registration number of the company should be stated in the letter.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Original letter from employer or sponsoring company, written in English and in Spanish, signed by applicant's supervisor, notarized and authenticated by the Chamber of Commerce. The letter must be on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's name, passport number, employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Argentina. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information for the company or institution to be visited.

The Consulate of Argentina requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Argentina Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Argentina.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

Hotel reservation in Argentina with the name of the visa applicant on it, guaranteed by a credit card (details must match flight ticket).

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Provide evidence of the commercial activity of company sponsoring the applicant (verification letter from the Company’s bank showing account number and dates of operation or a letter from a Chamber of Commerce certifying the company membership, for example).

Visa Validity:

This visa normally allows up to 15 days stay in Argentina. For a longer stay, the traveler must apply for an extension (generally granted for up to an additional 15 days) in Argentina.

Visa Processing Time:

Argentina visas are usually processed in 14 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Argentina Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.